CLA-2-90:RR:NC:N1:105 K80019

Mr. Ravi Nallakrishnan
ASICO, LLC
26 Plaza Drive
Westmont, IL 60559

RE: The tariff classification of Disposable Sterile Surgical Scalpel Blades from Japan

Dear Mr. Nallakrishnan:

In your letter dated October 21, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

We note that this is the same product as ruling letter NY J87473 issued to you for the American Surgical Instruments Corp. on 7-29-03.

In your previous letter, you describe the imports as “Disposable sterile surgical blades for opthalmic procedures.” Their opthalmic use is supported by the names given them in the flyer, for example, the Cornea Blade and the Scleratome Blade.

The applicable subheading for the imports will be 9018.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “other” ophthalmic instruments and appliances and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist J. Sheridan at 646-733-3012.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division